AC Oulu vs VPS

Match Analysis & Predictions

Finland: Veikkausliiga

Wed, 28th Oct, 2026 • 16:00 Championship Group - 30
AC Oulu AC Oulu
5th in table
LWLWW
- VS -
Upcoming
VPS VPS
6th in table
LLWLL

Expert Prediction · Free Tip

1X @ 1.36 (66% chance)

Double chance : AC Oulu or draw
66% confidence

Match Odds · William Hill

Home Win

2.30 40% implied

Draw

3.20 29% implied

Away Win

2.88 32% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Free Tip 1X @ 1.36
Double Chance 1X @ 1.36
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.70
OTC Stadion, Oulu

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
4AC Oulu wins
2Draws
4VPS wins
3.6Goals per game
70%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
08 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 0 AC Oulu
23 Jun 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 5 - 1 AC Oulu
18 Apr 2026Veikkausliiga AC Oulu 1 - 0 VPS
24 Jan 2026League Cup VPS 1 - 4 AC Oulu
04 Oct 2025Veikkausliiga AC Oulu 2 - 0 VPS
28 Jun 2025Veikkausliiga AC Oulu 2 - 1 VPS
05 Apr 2025Veikkausliiga VPS 4 - 3 AC Oulu
08 Feb 2025League Cup VPS 2 - 1 AC Oulu
17 Jan 2025Friendlies Clubs AC Oulu 3 - 3 VPS
19 Jun 2024Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 1 AC Oulu

Veikkausliiga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 KuPS 221273 38:23 +15 43 DWLLW
2 Inter Turku 221192 29:16 +13 42 WLWDW
3 HJK Helsinki 221147 36:27 +9 37 DWWWD
4 Gnistan 221066 36:29 +7 36 LLLDD
5 AC Oulu 221048 25:25 0 34 WWLWL
6 VPS 22967 29:22 +7 33 LLWLL
7 Lahti 22958 26:19 +7 32 WLDLW
8 Turku PS 22877 28:23 +5 31 LLLLD
9 Ilves 227411 34:37 -3 25 WDWWW
10 SJK 224711 25:33 -8 19 LWWDD
11 FF Jaro 223613 18:44 -26 15 WDDWD
12 Mariehamn 223514 17:43 -26 14 DDLWL

Top scorers

Veikkausliiga
1 M. BorchersHJK Helsinki 13goals 1assists 26apps
2 T. HytönenIlves 9goals 1assists 27apps
3 H. SjögrellInter Turku 7goals 2assists 29apps
4 J. MorenoKuPS 6goals 1assists 25apps
5 Martim FerreiraLahti 5goals 1assists 24apps
6 A. AkinyemiGnistan 5goals 0assists 22apps
7 L. SmythVPS 5goals 0assists 14apps
8 T. PukkiHJK Helsinki 4goals 2assists 26apps
9 E. TamminenIlves 4goals 2assists 8apps
10 B. ArmahKuPS 4goals 0assists 18apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
AC Oulu Draw VPS

Most likely scores

1-0 13.9%
1-1 13.2%
0-0 11.1%
0-1 10.5%
2-0 8.7%
2-1 8.2%

Expected goals: 1.25 AC Oulu · 0.95 VPS

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals65%
Over 2.5 goals38%
Over 3.5 goals18%
Both teams score44%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
75%
Form
25%
91%
Attack
9%
55%
Defence
45%
58%
Goal model
42%
60%
Head to head
40%
53%
Goals
47%
65%
Overall
34%

Recent form

4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga Gnistan 3 - 4 AC Oulu W
17 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga Inter Turku 1 - 2 AC Oulu W
12 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga AC Oulu 3 - 4 HJK Helsinki L
08 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 0 - 1 AC Oulu W
18 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga AC Oulu 0 - 1 Inter Turku L
12 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga AC Oulu 1 - 2 Gnistan L
08 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 0 AC Oulu L
31 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga AC Oulu 0 - 0 SJK D
22 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga FF Jaro 0 - 1 AC Oulu W
16 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga AC Oulu 2 - 3 Inter Turku L
3 W 0 D 7 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 0 - 1 Inter Turku L
18 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga KuPS 2 - 0 VPS L
12 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 0 Gnistan W
08 Oct 2026Veikkausliiga HJK Helsinki 6 - 0 VPS L
19 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 0 - 2 KuPS L
14 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga Inter Turku 1 - 0 VPS L
08 Sep 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 0 AC Oulu W
31 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 0 - 1 Lahti L
22 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga Ilves 0 - 1 VPS W
14 Aug 2026Veikkausliiga VPS 1 - 3 Turku PS L

Season numbers

Veikkausliiga 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
7
5
16-30'
3
5
31-45'
8
6
46-60'
2
8
61-75'
5
8
76-90'
5
7
0-15'
5
3
16-30'
7
9
31-45'
9
5
46-60'
3
7
61-75'
8
5
76-90'
3
AC Oulu VPS

Side by side

AC Oulu VPS
29 Played 29
13 Won 11
4 Drawn 6
12 Lost 12
1.2 Goals scored per game 1.1
1.3 Goals conceded per game 1.2
1.1 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 0.8
10 Clean sheets 8
8 Failed to score 11
3 Longest winning run 2
2-0 Biggest win 5-1
0-2 Biggest defeat 1-3
3/3 Penalties scored 2/5

What comes next

AC Oulu
VPS (H) 28 Oct
KuPS (H) 01 Nov
HJK Helsinki (A) 08 Nov
VPS
AC Oulu (A) 28 Oct
HJK Helsinki (H) 02 Nov
Gnistan (A) 08 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: William Hill
AC Oulu 2.30 43% implied
Draw 3.20 31% implied
VPS 2.88 35% implied
AC Oulu 1.70 59% implied
VPS 2.00 50% implied
Yes 1.70 59% implied
No 2.05 49% implied
1:1 5.80 17% implied
1:0 8.00 13% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
0:1 9.00 11% implied
0:0 9.50 11% implied
1:2 10.00 10% implied
2:0 12.00 8% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
AC Oulu/Draw 1.36 74% implied Our tip
AC Oulu/VPS 1.35 74% implied
Draw/VPS 1.53 65% implied
AC Oulu 2.80 36% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
VPS 3.30 30% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

AC Oulu vs VPS: preview and prediction

AC Oulu host VPS in the Finland Veikkausliiga (Championship Group - 30) on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 16:00 at OTC Stadion, Oulu. AC Oulu sit 5th in the table and VPS 6th. AC Oulu are 1 point ahead (34 to 33).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
5 AC Oulu 221048 25:25 0 34
6 VPS 22967 29:22 +7 33

Full Veikkausliiga standings

AC Oulu are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-W-W). VPS are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-L-L).

In the last 10 meetings, AC Oulu won 4, VPS won 4 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 70% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 1.25 goals for AC Oulu and 0.95 for VPS. It gives AC Oulu the edge (43% home win, 29% draw, 28% away win), 38% for over 2.5 goals and 44% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Verdict: our pick is Free Tip (1X) at odds of 1.36. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

AC Oulu vs VPS FAQs

What is the best prediction for AC Oulu vs VPS?

Our top tip is Free Tip: 1X (1.36 odds).

Who will win AC Oulu vs VPS?

AC Oulu are favourites: our model gives AC Oulu 43%, the draw 29% and VPS 28%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 44% chance in our model, and it happened in 70% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.2 goals in total, with a 38% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is AC Oulu vs VPS?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 16:00 at OTC Stadion, Oulu.